By Alison Anderson, Kenya Davis, and Joshua Stein
[…] Numerous federal civil rights laws provide for criminal liability under 18 U.S.C., but most target a conduct at a particular place, such as the Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act, which regulates conduct at reproductive health care facilities. Others, like the Church Arson Prevention Act, provide enhancements for conduct that would be independently criminal (U.S. Dep’t of Justice Civil Rights Division, Statutes Enforced by the Criminal Section).
A few such statutes are substantially broader in their potential reach. For example, Section 241 criminalizes conspiracy to “injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” Section 242 criminalizes actions “under color of [] law” that result in “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States,” or disparate “punishments, pains, or penalties.”