By Alison Anderson, Kenya Davis, and Joshua Stein
[…] Others, like the Church Arson Prevention Act, provide enhancements for conduct that would be independently criminal (U.S. Dep’t of Justice Civil Rights Division, Statutes Enforced by the Criminal Section).
A few such statutes are substantially broader in their potential reach. For example, Section 241 criminalizes conspiracy to “injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” Section 242 criminalizes actions “under color of [] law” that result in “deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States,” or disparate “punishments, pains, or penalties.” Both laws focus on serious violations, with enhanced penalties for cases involving bodily injury or death. However, Section 242's “color of law” requirement limits its application to government actors or those working closely with them.