By Alan Vickery, John LaSalle, and Katherine Cassirer
[…] On August 8, 2024, BSF achieved a complete victory at the Second Circuit affirming the dismissal of claims against LLANY. The Second Circuit decision followed a unanimous New York Court of Appeals decision in LLANY’s favor on a certified question of New York law to the Court of Appeals on a matter of first impression.
New York Insurance Law § 3203(a)(2) requires an insurer to refund a portion of a life insurance premium “if the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid.” The plaintiff policyholder, who owned a universal life insurance policy, sued LLANY in the Southern District of New York, alleging that LLANY’s failure to refund a portion of the “annual planned premium” paid during the year of the insured’s death was a breach of contract.